Why Is Fantasy Sports Legal But Online Poker Isnt
[…] The owner of J.J.’s argued that under Texas Penal Code §47.02, gift card payouts qualify for the “fuzzy animal” defense to prosecution applicable to “noncash merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties that have a wholesale value available from a single play of the game or device of not more than 10 times the amount charged to play the game or device once or five dollars, whichever the lesser amount.” The appeals court rejected her argument, and her conviction was affirmed.

Texas Penal Code §47.01(4) provides a hypertechnical definition of “gambling device” that has been the subject of litigation like this for over a decade. The key to the problem can be found in the exclusions from the definition, which include “any electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance designed, made, and adapted solely for bona fide amusement purposes if the contrivance rewards the player exclusively with noncash merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties, or a representation of value redeemable for those items, that have a wholesale value available from a single play of the game or device of not more than 10 times the amount charged to play the game or device once or , whichever is less.” Herein lies the difference between, say, illegal 8-liner operations and a video arcade that hands out candy and coffee mugs in exchange for tickets.